Oh Punk

Chicago: The Windy City vs. Team ID

In typical Canadian Thanksgiving fashion, I managed to hook up with Team ID and head down to Chicago, in what has turned out to be an annual road trip!

Although we didn't end-up going to the Bufallo Bills vs. the still undefeated Chicago Bears NFL game; antics, run-ins with Oprah Winfrey's security team and police reports made for good substitutes. Details in the pictures below:


Above: The ever famous Sears Tower rising 110 storeys above Chicago -- one of my favourite skyscrapers ever!


Above: View from the SkyDeck on the 103rd floor of the Sears Tower. Note to slacker friends: Although technically going into the lobby of the Sears Tower counts as being "in" the Sears Tower, it really doesn't count! *shakes head*


Above: Typical Chi-Town architecture


Above: The animated faces on this huge video cube would change. Occasionally the mouth would open and spray a stream of water. Kids seemed to have a blast running through the shallow pond!


Above: The video cube by night is just spectacular. Very, very cool. A great place to take a date (don't steal my idea by flying your date to Chicago for the weekend...)


Above: This giant reflective jellybean was certainly the downtown showstopper - part of Millenium Park!


Above: Neat!


Above: Myself taking a picture of the Jelly bean -- as you can tell, I was amazed, what can I say?


Above: Jellybean from the side. There were tons of people around this thing. People were even taking wedding photos around it!


Above: Chicago's gorgeous downtown greenery...


Above: ... not be dismessed is Chicago's concrete jungle!


Above: I won't tell you which of my friends that is, but he loves making love to metallic Elk! (Apparently he was showing us his answer in our latest series of hypothetical questions courtesy of Jon: "Being a guy, if someone held a gun to your head, how would you take it? From behind or oral?" Fucking Jon, gross, stop asking us these things!)


Above: What's a trip to Chicago without stopping by Wrigley Field? Go White Sox!


Above: And of course the Oprah Winfrew Show...


Above: Apparently security is tight at Oprah. Although we didn't see a taping, a couple of my friends ran across from the main studios to Harpo's admin offices. The offices were closed to the public, so they put their faces against the front glass and started screaming "Oprah! Come out! We wanna see Oprah!" Yeah, uhhh, take a look how security instinctively started closing the automated fence! Hilarious! Oprah, if you're reading this, you owe us an invite! (Video)


Above: One of Chi-Town's most famous sites, Micheal Jordan's statue. The Bulls went 72 and 10 in 1996. Crazy? I'd say.


Above: Apparently I can't go anywhere without someone filing a police report against me. So this "loser" was driving insanely slow in the fast lane. Me being me, pulled up behind him in the Expedition. I tailed him for a bit, and he didn't move over. So I flashed the highbeams. The guy SLAMS on the brakes. "What the fuck?" -- there's a truck three times the size of your crappy car, and he slams the brakes? What was he thinking? Seriously?

Anyway, the I-have-to-teach-you-a-lesson part of me springs to life. I change lanes to the right and pull along side. Immediately the driver -- this young, bearded, loser, who I don't know for certain but I can certainly imagine listens to hippy folk songs, sticks out his middle finger at me. And he did it so feverently. With so much emotion.

I roll the window and taunt him, "You stupid..." I cut in front of him, slam on the breaks and bring it down to 25 miles an hour. Then I speed up and let him pull along side, rolled down the windows and showed him there were 8 of us inside. "Yeah, that's right. What now? What now?"

You could see he had a look of "Oh Dear" on him, so he just cut right across three lanes at the next highway exit and bailed.

Apparently my further hand gestures and taunting and swerving of the truck didn't go over well. He called the police and filed a report. It's a good thing we were minutes from the Michigan border. Why the fuck would I ever have to go to Ohio again anyway? Really?


Above: Shopping on the Magnificent Mile...


Above: I loved this view from the Water Tower Place. Lots of great stores -- and even more pretty girls (damn). I wound up coming out with a pair of shoes!


Above: Me being g-a-y in front of the Married With Children fountains. Sing it. "Love and Marriage, Love and Marriage..." I miss the Bundy's -- *sigh* -- Can I have a "Woah Bundy!!"

Too many pics to post, but it was a great time had by all. Lots of good eats: Steak, Deep Dish Pizza and Cheesecake!

Sadly, the rest of the week is a working week :(

There are 10 comments:



At 7:50 PM, Anonymous The Duke of Rosemont, Illinois said...

"don't steal my idea by flying your date to Chicago for the weekend..."

don't steal *your* idea? that was my idea you fag!

 
At 8:02 PM, Anonymous The Duke of Rosemont, Illinois said...

"don't steal my idea by flying your date to Chicago for the weekend..."

don't steal *your* idea? that was my idea you fag!

 
At 8:05 PM, Anonymous The Duke of Rosemont, Illinois said...

"don't steal my idea by flying your date to Chicago for the weekend..."

don't steal *YOUR* idea? that's my idea you fag!

 
At 8:06 PM, Anonymous Chin said...

hahaha, i dont know how to work computers!

 
At 8:27 PM, Anonymous Shaun said...

LAUGH, push button -- get reaction. I know how to play y'all now.

On a side note, whoever I take to Chicago will never know it wasn't originally MY idea...

 
At 2:29 AM, Anonymous The Bodytalk said...

I'd love to visit to Chicago one day. Beautiful city.

 
At 1:07 PM, Anonymous Rubes said...

Damn those are some really nice pics.....man I need to go on a road trip sometime this year hahah!

Classic Oprah! ahah that was so funny

 
At 11:11 PM, Anonymous hamdi said...

your blog very nice thanks for all :)

 
At 6:09 PM, Anonymous Shaun said...

Thanks Gangsta!

 
At 12:10 AM, Anonymous Levi said...

Chicago is a great city.

 

Post a Comment


Return to main page







.