Oh Punk

The Funk of 40,000 years

For those of you who are old enough, do you remember Micheal Jackson's Thriller video first aired?

Don't lie, you were scared.

I'll admit it, I was too. I clearly remember it as being the scariest thing that I had ever seen!

Think about it, the scary scene beings with Vincent Price saying this:

Darkness falls across the land, the midnight hour is close at hand
Creatures crawl in search of blood, to terrorize your neighbourhood
And who ever shalld be found, without the soul for getting down
Must stand and face the hounds of hell and rot inside a corpse's shell

The foul stench is in the air, the funk of 40,000 years
And grizzly ghouls from every tomb are closing in to seal your doom
And though you fight to stay alive, your body starts to shiver
For no mere mortal, can resist the evil of the Thriller!

Damn! Ya'll ever hear Vincent Price read that? Especially whilst zombies pulling are themselves out of the ground, and their limbs are falling to the ground! That shit is frightening son! And what about the end of the reading when the camera pans and -- BANG -- there's a full screen shot of Michael Jackson in zombie gear!

I can't wait to have kids and break this video out on them. I just cannot wait!

It's tragic though. Nowadays the only thing scary about Michael Jackson is having a few too many Jesus Juice's at the Neverland Ranch and passing out on the couch. Actually, that's not the scary part. The scary part is waking up in MJ's room -- and he comes to wake you up, dressed in his robe - "Good morning, here's some breakfast!" Fuck!

Anyhow, I was out H'ween club event last night and was ecstatic when they broke this out:



Everyone went nuts! I mean, what's a Halloween party with out hearing that? I've been to TONS of H'ween parties, and they've always played it -- BUT -- I've never seen anyone in the crowd do the dance.

Can you imagine? How cool would it be if a few people just did the whole Thriller Dance? I've seen it in a movie once, 13 Going on 30 -- it wasn't my pick, believe me, but Jennifer Garner makes it somewhat bearable -- but never have I seen it in real life.

I think I'm going to study the dance moves for next year! Maybe that'll be my costume, MJ Thirller. That would be wicked. Hmmmm... .... ya'lls best not be copying my idea, I'll fucking stab you -- for real, I will (OK, I won't -- but I'll bitch and complain for weeks...)

In the meanwhile, it's always fun finding videos of girls dressed all slutty with the same idea:



Oh, and what was I dressed as this weekend? Details to follow...

There are 3 comments:



At 10:27 PM, Anonymous Rubes said...

Damn you Shaun for not posting your costume pictures hahah!

Dunno why but I want to see what you mofos looked like hahah!

 
At 10:45 PM, Anonymous Chin said...

"The Funk of 40,000 Years"

Unless you're V.Price, you're stealing my MSN screen name! (button pushed)

 
At 11:42 PM, Anonymous Shaun said...

Dear Ruby, I'm posting the pics as we speak.

Dear Chin, I intentionally labelled it that. Had a different name, but "click, click, click" bitch.

 

Post a Comment


Return to main page







.